Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our endeavors are guided by the following objectives:

  • Protection of Web user privacy;
  • Maintaining the confidentiality of Web user data; and
  • Ensuring appropriate levels of security for Web user data.

This policy describes how Gumatech applies these principles to the handling of personal information you provide to us via a Gumatech Web page and online forms. Personal information may include your name; email, home, and/or business address; phone numbers; PAN Card Number or any other information that identifies you personally.

Key features of our privacy policy include:
This General Web Page Privacy Policy (“General Policy”) applies to all Gumatech Web pages. Some Gumatech Web pages may provide additional policy guidance on privacy practices that are compatible with this General Policy.

These additional policy guidance documents are called “Limited Privacy Policies.” Please review all appropriate Limited Privacy Policies prior to submitting your information on any Gumatech Web page.

We do not require you to register or provide personal information in order to visit our Web site. However, certain pages or areas of our site may require you to register or provide personal information before you will be granted access.

Gumatech does not collect personal information from Web users, unless the personal information is provided by you. A Limited Privacy Policy will apply in each case where you may provide personal information to Gumatech through our Web site.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to outside parties.

We use Web analysis tools (e.g., cookies) in a limited way as authorized in this policy.

This General Privacy Policy and each Limited Privacy Policy promote the privacy, confidentiality, security, and responsible handling of any information collected by Gumatech; over the Web.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside Gumatech without your consent, except to facilitate the transaction, to act on your behalf at your request, or as authorized by law.

We will use your information to process requests for services or information. Providing the information is generally voluntary, but if it is not provided, we may not be able to process your transaction.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically
We automatically collect certain information about your visit to Gumatech Web sites. We limit the data collected, to meet specific business needs and to protect your privacy. We may know what path(s) you took on our Web sites, but we don’t know who you are. We do not use this information to identify you personally without your express consent and an authorized purpose.

We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit to an Gumatech Web site:
General log information-Examples of general log information include, but are not limited to: Internet domain (for example, ” xcompany.com” or “yourschool.edu”); Internet Protocol (IP) address; operating system; the browser used to access our Web site; the date and time you accessed our site; and the pages that you visited.

Referral and statistical information where we have links to or from the site you visited. Such data may include aggregate data such as the number of offsite links occurring during a visit to an Gumatech Web page. It may also include specific data, such as the identity of the site which you may have visited immediately before or after our site. We do not use such data to identify you personally.

We use the general log information to help us make our Web sites more useful to visitors. We use it to learn about how locations on our site are being used, what information is of most and least interest, and how we can enhance ease of use by ensuring that our sites can interface with the kinds of technology our visitors use. We also use such statistics to tell us of any possible site performance problems. Except for oversight, law enforcement investigations, or protection of the Gumatech information technology infrastructure as authorized by law, no other attempts are made to identify you or your usage habits.

Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies
What is a Cookie?

When you visit certain Web sites, they send a small piece of information called a “cookie” to your computer along with the Web page.

There are two kinds of cookies:
A Session Cookie is a line of text that is stored temporarily in your computer’s random access memory (RAM). A session cookie is destroyed as soon as you close your browser.

A Persistent Cookie is a line of text that is saved to a file on your hard drive and is called up the next time you visit that Web site. This lets the Web site remember information about your previous visits and use of the Web site. Persistent cookies are generally not used by Gumatech or other Web sites, unless there is a compelling and legitimate reason for their use. If any Gumatech Web page uses a Persistent Cookie, then the Limited Privacy Policy for that Web page will clearly state the purpose and legal authority for such use.

We use Session Cookies in the following manner:
Log-on and log-off process – you do not have to log-on and register to browse our site. If you decide to register with our site to use one of our online services, session cookies help with the log-on and log-off process. The cookies enable us to recognize your log-in ID when you log on so that we do not create a duplicate registration record for you.

Transactions and site usability
We use Session Cookies to improve how you navigate through our Web site and conduct transactions. Session Cookies are used to maintain your online session as you browse over several pages, or to store and enter information on a Web page so that you do not have to re-enter the same information, repetitively. Session Cookies may also be used to collect referral statistics when you click on a link to or from an Gumatech Web page.

Information Collected from Online Forms
Many of our programs and Web sites allow you to use online forms. We will use the information you provide to respond to you or process a request.

Please remember that many of these forms are sent via email and may not be secure against interception across the Internet. They may also remain as a permanent, retrievable record with your Internet Service Provider (ISP). If your email communication or online form contains sensitive information, or includes such information as your medical records, drug prescriptions, bank account or social security number, you should send it by surface / government run mail services, unless the Web site Limited Privacy Policy clearly indicates that such communications are appropriately secured for transmission over the Internet.

Information Sharing
We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal information to outside marketers. Information collected via Gumatech Web sites may be shared with employees, contractors, and other service providers as necessary to respond to a request, provide a service, or as otherwise authorized by law. If appropriate, additional information regarding the use and disclosure of information collected on specific Web pages will be posted in the appropriate Limited Privacy Policy for that Web page.

Security
In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us over the Internet, and upon our receipt, Gumatech uses industry-standard encryption, including Secure Socket Layer (SSL). The connection icon area on your browser will change to “HTTPS” instead of “HTTP” when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on the task bar at the bottom of your screen to indicate this secure transmission is in place. You should refer to the instructions for your particular Internet browser software to determine how to examine the security certificate from our Web site to verify the security of the connection.

For site security purposes and to ensure that Gumatech Web sites remain available to all users, Gumatech employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for oversight or authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits other than those uses identified in this policy.

Unauthorized attempts or acts to either

  • Access, upload, change, or delete information on this system,
  • Modify this system,
  • Deny access to this system, or accrue resources for unauthorized use on this system, are strictly prohibited and may be considered violations; subject to criminal, civil, or administrative penalties.

Gumatech takes the security of all personally identifiable information very seriously. We implement various measures to protect the security and confidentiality of personally identifiable information. Such measures include access controls designed to limit access to personally identifiable information to the extent necessary to accomplish our mission. We also employ various security technologies to protect personally identifiable information stored on our systems. We test our security measures periodically to ensure that they remain operational.

Links to Other Sites
This Web site provides access to other Web sites outside our control and jurisdiction. When you link to these Web sites, you leave our Web site and your communications no longer are protected by our privacy policies. Gumatech is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non-Gumatech Web sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy or terms and conditions of those sites; to fully understand what information is collected and how it is used.

Information from Children
Gumatech may, from time to time, collect information from children under 13 years of age. In instances where we collect personal information from children under 13, we will do so only with parental notice and consent. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of any child from whom information is collected.

Contact
Gumatech Privacy Service Please let us know if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or use of your information. You can contact us online at general@gumatech.com. Your inquiry will be treated confidentially and will not be shared with third parties, except as necessary to respond to your inquiry and for other purposes as authorized by the Privacy Act and other relevant legal authority.

This privacy policy sets out how Gumatech uses and protects any information that you give Gumatech when you use this website. Gumatech is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Gumatech may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@Gumatech.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Malad West.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.